Bee Leaf Privilege Club

Our Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy completely. Any personal information that you share with us is treated with the utmost security and confidentiality. We collect and store your data safely and will never release your information to companies outside of the Notcutts group. With your permission we will use your email address to send you news on great products, offers and events. This is of course, entirely up to you. You can let us know anytime if you’d like these emails to stop.


You are in control of how you view our website. You can access the homepage and browse our beautiful home and garden collections without disclosing any personal data. We will never automatically record your data, neither will we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about you.


The personal data we collect from our website is restricted to your name, address and email address and it is only used for customer administration and internal marketing purposes.


We use cookies on our site to ensure to provide you with a fully-functional website. It also enables us to track anonymous visits. More information about why we use cookies and the advantages they can provide you can be found on our cookies page.


We will only collect data if you:


  • Offer it when using one of our dedicated services (subscriptions, registering with us or requesting a further service) 

  • Fill out forms or surveys. This is entirely up to you and we don’t want you to feel as if you have to respond to them

  • Enter a competition

  • Report a problem to us. We may keep a record of our correspondence when you contact us

  • When you place an order with us 

  • And use your data:


  • To ensure our content is effective for you and your computer

  • To contact you about our latest news, products and offers. We will only contact you with your permission

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services if you’d like to

  • To fulfil any order requirements

  • To tell you about any changes to our products and services

  • Children's Privacy: We never knowingly collect any child’s personal data, neither is data submitted by children identifiable as such.

    Disclosure

    Our subsidiaries, group companies or other organisations that help us manage our services to you, for instance those who distribute our newsletter, may use your personal data. However, they are strictly prohibited to using your data for any other reasons. 

    The only way third parties can gain access to your information is:


  • If we sell or buy any business or assets

  • If any of our assets are acquired by a third party

  • If we are legally obliged to disclose your details to protect your rights or property, and also to protect the safety of you and us. This can include fraud protection and credit risk reduction

  • You can access your stored data

    We respect that you may want to know what information we have about you and you have the right to access it. Simply send us an email (customercare@notcutts.co.uk) or write to us requesting that you’d like to know what information, if any, we hold about you. In response we will send you a copy of the data we hold, which will be provided within 40 days. We charge a fee of £5 for each request. If you would like to challenge the data, or have the information erased please do talk to our Customer Care team.


    We can refuse to provide you a copy of your data if we are unsure of your identity or if your information has been previously erased. If you have any questions regarding your privacy our Customer Care team are happy to answer as best they can. Call us on 0344 879 4166 or email us at customercare@notcutts.co.uk.


    Any changes that are made to our privacy policy will be updated here.


    Our privacy policy is compliant with the Data Protection Act 1988 and we are subject to the supervision of the Information Commissioner.


    A note about 'remarketing'

    As part of our advertising activity we use 'remarketing'. Remarketing is a way for us to show you adverts we think you might like. We base these adverts on your past interactions with our website. Our adverts, in the form of moving pictures, may be displayed to you on other websites you visit or while you browse the internet. Please note, cookies are used to display these ads based on your prior visits to our website.

    To opt out of customized Google Display Network ads click here. To find out more about how Google uses any data it collects please visit http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

    Any information collected is used only for remarketing purposes and will not be used for any other purpose.

    Leaves