Bee Leaf Privilege Club

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what personal information Notcutts Ltd collects about you and how it is used by us.


Where we stand on privacy


Notcutts Ltd recognises that your personal information is sensitive and private and will therefore always treat it with respect and confidentiality.

It is to the benefit of our customers and ourselves that we manage your information responsibly and with transparency.

Under data protection regulations, you have the right to have your personal information removed at any time from Notcutts Ltd or indeed, any other company. We make this option clear and simple to achieve for all of our customers.


Who we are


Notcutts Ltd provides services and sells products to its customers. To enable us to deliver on our services, we collect personal information about our customers and how they interact with us. How data we collect about you can be used is based on the consent that you provide.

We always keep your personal information safe and secure and take a proactive approach to being compliant with government regulations about data protection.


What information do we collect about you?


Much of the information we collect is used to help us identify you. This is helpful for delivering products to you, keeping in contact with you about our products or loyalty club and for dealing with any enquiries you may have about our services.


Personal information we collect includes:

  • Full name

  • Postal address

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  • We also collect data on your purchase history which helps us understand more about what you like and what products are popular more generally.



    Purchase history information we collect includes:

  • Products your have bought

  • Stores you visit

  • Date and time of purchases you make
  • When do we collect information about you?


    At any point where we ask for personal information, whether online or instore, we provide all of the options available in a clear and comprehensive way.

    It is beneficial to our customers and to us that one of these options is indicated by you.


    We collect information about you at any of the following points:

  • If you register with us as a loyalty club member

  • If you use your loyalty club membership at the time of a transaction

  • If you register for an online account

  • If you place an order for products or services

  • If you voluntarily complete a customer survey

  • If you provide us with feedback

  • If you take part in a competition

  • If you use our website (via cookies)
  • What are cookies


    Cookies are text files placed on your computer when you interact with our online service, these files collect standard internet log information.

    Cookies also log visitor behaviour information such as the particular pages you view, which website brought you to www.notcutts.co.uk and how long you spend on your visit.

    Data gained from cookies is used to track how visitors interact with our website which enables us to identify any potential issues as well as make improvements to the online experience.

    Further information on cookies is available from www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.


    How to remove cookies


    It is possible to block cookies from websites you visit by setting your internet browser to not accept them or to remove them entirely. The above websites provide instructions on how to do this.

    Please be advised that as a result of removing or not accepting cookies, some of our website features may not function such as automatic log in to your account which is enabled by cookies remembering your password and username.


    How do we collect information about you


    Members of the Notcutts loyalty club fill in an application form which can be done either online or on paper in one of our stores. Notcutts Ltd only uses the personal information provided directly by you via these means.

    We also collect information if you make telephone calls to our Customer Care line or email Notcutts Ltd directly to amend details you have given us.

    If you use our loyalty card when making a purchase, data is collected via our tilling system or online. Online purchases are identified and collected by either log in to our online system or by delivery name and address.

    We may also identify products of interest to you by the use of cookies.


    How will we use the information about you?


    The information we collect about you is used in a number of ways, all of which are either legally required to fulfil our services to you or because you have given us permission to do so.

    We collect information about you to process your order, manage your online account, manage your loyalty club subscription and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think you will like.

    If you are a member of our loyalty club, Notcutts Ltd will use post or email to let you know about future events and changes or updates to the loyalty scheme – but only if you consent to receive it and only by the method you choose.

    We may also use your personal information and past purchases to identify products that might be relevant and interesting to you.

    Your personal information also helps us make improvements to our services and allows us to look at product availability in our stores and online, using sales information to determine levels of interest. Again, your personal information is only used this way if you grant permission for us to do so.


    Who we share your information with


    Like other companies, we need the help of certain providers that enable us to manage our services to you. For example, for events we may need printed invitations or tickets that are bookable online. We also send you emails, customer surveys and money off vouchers – all of which require a supporting third party.

    As such, Notcutts Ltd will share your information with these external companies or other organisations.

    The providers we work with only use your personal information for the purposes we stipulate and are strictly prohibited from using your data for any other reason. We never sell your information to any organisations.

    Our providers support us in sending emails to you, providing you with surveys and coupons, printing and distributing our event mailings, or they may contact you to take part in customer research events.

    Our providers supply software to manage ticketed events and to enable us to provide direct links to our products from other websites. They help us to analyse the online world, keep up us to date with the latest trends and understand customer preferences for the devices used to connect with us online.

    We also use the services of a third party to help us keep the information we hold on postal addresses accurate. The postal service require this to reduce incorrectly addressed mail and keep wastage to a minimum.

    All of this helps us to deliver a seamless, efficient and enriched customer experience of Notcutts Ltd.


    Our communication with you


    Whether you are new to Notcutts or you have shopped with us before, we would like to tell you about our products and services which we are updating all the time. We like to keep you informed if you give us your consent to do so. However, if you have asked to receive this information in the past and you no longer wish to, you can opt out whenever you want to.

    You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you about products and services. If you no longer wish to be contacted for this reason, but you would like to receive communications in relation to your membership, you can contact us at privilege@notcutts.co.uk

    As part of our advertising activity we use 'remarketing'. This is a way for us to show you products we think you might like. We base these product suggestions on your past visits to our website. The images may be displayed to you through other websites you visit or while you browse the internet.

    Please note, cookies are used to display these products based on your prior visits to our website. It is possible to opt out of this type of display advertising depending on the device and browser you are using, all web sites will provide the option to switch off interest-based ads, opt out of Ads Personalisation and not permit the use of cookies.


    Access to your information


    You have the right to request a free copy of the information that we hold about you at any time. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email customercare@notcutts.co.uk or write to us at Notcutts Ltd, Woodbridge Support Office, Cumberland Street, Woodbridge, IP12 4AF.

    Before we process this request will we need proof of identification to ensure the data is matched correctly and is safe to be despatched to you.


    Removal of your information


    You have the right to request that your personal information be removed from our systems. The only instance in which certain information is necessary for us to still have in this case is to complete a legal obligation, such as fulfilment of an order.

    You can request for your details to be removed by contacting customercare@notcutts.co.uk

    We will need proof of identification before we process any requests.


    How long do we keep your personal information?


    Notcutts Ltd keeps personal information for three years, or for the lifetime of a membership, whichever is the greater.

    We endeavour to keep your information as accurate as possible and if you consent, we will periodically contact you to ensure information we hold is still accurate.


    Other websites


    Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to our website.

    If you wish to know how your personal information is used on another website visited via Notcutts, you will need to refer to their own Privacy Policy.


    Changes to our Privacy Policy


    We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our website.

    This Privacy Policy was last updated on 04/01/2018.


    How to contact us


    Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information that we hold about you.




  • Or write to Notcutts Ltd, Customer Care Department, Woodbridge Support Office, Cumberland Street, Woodbridge, IP12 4AF
  • Supervisory authority


    In the unfortunate event that you feel Notcutts Ltd has not complied to General Data Protection Regulations you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office which is the Supervisory Authority in the UK.

    This authority upholds information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

    They can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk

    Leaves